PDA

View Full Version : New profile, same errors



Aurbo99
11-21-2012, 06:02 PM
Sean

I created a new profile and I still encounter the same error.

Target model is complete.

In Gallery,
I click the check mark to Use Effect,
I enter a unique , no spaces name, for Effect Name,
I click Copy Checked Effect(s) button,

It works fine as long as you select an effect to copy from the first 10 effects to appear under (sort by; User,Effect)
If I hit "NEXT" button for more effects or "Back" button, or change the number of effects displayed per page,

I get the following;
"Sorry, didn't copy BAR because you did not give it a new name
Effects Copied"

No effects get copied


Clues?

smeighan
11-21-2012, 11:40 PM
Sean

I created a new profile and I still encounter the same error.

Target model is complete.

In Gallery,
I click the check mark to Use Effect,
I enter a unique , no spaces name, for Effect Name,
I click Copy Checked Effect(s) button,

It works fine as long as you select an effect to copy from the first 10 effects to appear under (sort by; User,Effect)
If I hit "NEXT" button for more effects or "Back" button, or change the number of effects displayed per page,

I get the following;
"Sorry, didn't copy BAR because you did not give it a new name
Effects Copied"

No effects get copied


Clues?

I posted this over to DLA. Kurt Gustafson is the author of Gallery, this way he can see this thread.
http://diylightanimation.com/index.php?topic=10265.0

thanks

Aurbo99
11-23-2012, 04:32 PM
Thanks Sean, Kurt answered the question on the other Forum, Thank you.

The issue is a duplicate naming convention by other users when they create an effect and save it as the same name as a previous effect they created.