PDA

View Full Version : Universe Channels VS. output channel in HLS



ibby
11-18-2012, 09:29 PM
I am able to get my lights in universe 1 (channels 1 thru 150) to work but I cant turn on lights in universe 4 (channel 271 thur 384). I change the starting channel for my pixels to the correct number but when I try the output, HLS says i have missing channels. If i renumber them for output it starts them back at 1. HLS doesn't complain anymore but the lights don't turn on. How do I keep the universe/channel numbers from changing but working??

ibby
11-18-2012, 09:39 PM
Here is my E681-6 output, I am trying to get the universe 1004 channel 271 to turn on:

E1.31 Packet Statistics:
Socket s1 Socket s2 Socket s3 Socket s4 Socket s5 Socket s6
Universe Number 1,000 1,001 1,003 1,004 1,005 1,006
Packets Received 200 0 0 199 0 0
Sequence Errors 0 0 0 0 0 0
Invalid Packets 0 0 0 0 0 0

Global Configuration:
Static Network Information:
IP Address: 192.168.001.206 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.000 Gateway: 192.168.001.001 DNS Server: 192.168.001.001

WEB Server Socket: 8 (DEDICATED) Last Firmware Update Status: None Tried
Default IP Mode: STATIC Web Srvr Mode: Boot+Auto No Data Timeout: Disabled Test Pattern: 00

Pixel String Configuration:
Cluster# Strings Chip Pixels Grp Str Len RGB DMX Address Range Reverse Zigs Null Pixels Refresh Gamma
1 4 WS2801 050 001 0050 RGB s1-001 thru s2-090 NNNN 0025 0-0-0-0 0212
2 4 WS2801 050 001 0050 RGB s2-091 thru s3-180 NNNN 0025 0-0-0-0 0212
3 4 WS2801 050 001 0050 RGB s3-181 thru s4-270 NNNN 0025 0-0-0-0 0212
4 3 1804(F) 072 001 0072 BRG s4-271 thru s5-408 NNNN 0000 0-0-0-0 0171

JHinkle
11-19-2012, 12:06 AM
Channel Number always go from 1 to 512 in any specific Universe.

Your controller takes the Universe packets and applies them in the way you told it to configure your pixel strings.

Joe

angus40
11-19-2012, 12:11 AM
1000 plus universes ! yikes I thought i was crazy with 20 .

DanHouston
11-19-2012, 10:03 AM
From my experience if you actually are skipping all of those channels in universe 4 (1-270) you will have to populate them with empty channels in HLS. HLS will not let you skip channel numbers.

JHinkle
11-19-2012, 10:47 AM
From my experience if you actually are skipping all of those channels in universe 4 (1-270) you will have to populate them with empty channels in HLS. HLS will not let you skip channel numbers.

You are correct.

Joe

budude
11-19-2012, 11:37 AM
1000 plus universes ! yikes I thought i was crazy with 20 .

You can number your universes any way you want - they don't have to start at #1...

ibby
11-21-2012, 12:02 PM
I still having lots of problems. I have 8 strings of 50 pixels and 3 arches of 72 pixels a piece. This adds up to 616 pixels or 1,848 channels. HLS will output number them 1 thru 1,848.

On my E681-6 I use the DMX command to assign universe and channel assignments. I start in cluster 1 where my first 4 stings are going to be and give it Universe 1 channel 1, Since the cluster has 4 strings of 50 this goes over the 510 channels so the E681 starts in Universe 2 with channel 1.

How do I either get HLS to output to Universe 2 channel 1 or tell E681-6 to start Universe 2 with channel 511 the next logical channel that HLS would be sending to?

budude
11-21-2012, 12:14 PM
I still having lots of problems. I have 8 strings of 50 pixels and 3 arches of 72 pixels a piece. This adds up to 616 pixels or 1,848 channels. HLS will output number them 1 thru 1,848.

On my E681-6 I use the DMX command to assign universe and channel assignments. I start in cluster 1 where my first 4 stings are going to be and give it Universe 1 channel 1, Since the cluster has 4 strings of 50 this goes over the 510 channels so the E681 starts in Universe 2 with channel 1.

How do I either get HLS to output to Universe 2 channel 1 or tell E681-6 to start Universe 2 with channel 511 the next logical channel that HLS would be sending to?

HLS should end up with 616 RGB channels, not 1848 channels - I have a suspicion that is the root of your problem.

ibby
11-21-2012, 12:16 PM
I have tried doing it many ways. Lets go with the option that I have 616 RGB channels. The first 170 pixels (RGB channels) will go into Universe 1, how do i get RGB channel 171 assigned to Universe 2 channel 1 on my board?

angus40
11-21-2012, 12:52 PM
In Hls 1 rgb channel is 3 channels at the output . when you assign channels under manage channels in hls your setting the rgb flags for 170 pixels and selecting renumber for output . this will show 510 channels on the universe you have designated in the output of hls , repeat these steps for each universe that requires 170 rgb channels .

cheers
Richard

Btw rgb channel 171 will be channel 1 universe ..X

DanHouston
11-21-2012, 12:58 PM
Ok. So I added 616 RGB channels to HLS, which gives you 1848 DMX channels and they are nummbers 1-1848 in the channel column (with three channels collapsed to 1 RGB channel in HLS).

Your issue is you want to change the numbering after the first 512 real DMX channels (or after RGB channel 170) to be in a different universe and start with 1 again. If that is correct do the following:

1. Select (left click and hold) RGB channel 171 in HLS and scroll it down to RGB Channel 341.
2. Change the box for "Renumber Selcted Universe to this#" to say 2 and click on "Renumber Universe"
3. Change the box for "Renumber Selected Channels Starting with This #" to 1.
4. Click on "Renumber Selection"
5. Click on ReNumber All Channels for Output.

When you scroll though your list you will now see that starting with old channel 171 you are in Universe 2 and Channel 1. You can repeat that process to renumber your other channels to get them to the correct universe and starting channel of 1 again.

If this is a new sequence just add the channels like this:
1. Change the box for "Number to Add Replace Value" to 170.
2. Change the box for "Universe#" to 3 (or whatever universe you are ready to add).
3. Change the box for "Starting CH#" to 1.
4. Click on "Add"
5. Select the channels you just added.
6. Click on "Set Selection RGB Flags"
7. Click on "ReNumber All Channels for Output"

I think that does what you are trying to accomplish. If this is what you want to do and the directions are not clear I can try to video it later tonight.

-Dan

ibby
11-21-2012, 03:14 PM
Dan,

Thanks so much. I think this is what I needed. I can't wait to go home and try it out. For some reason, they way I did it would cause HLS to renumber everything but this looks good.

JHinkle
11-21-2012, 05:37 PM
The other way .....

You have 616 channels ....

Just renumber the Universe for RGB channels 1 - 170 - lets say as 1.

Renumber the Universe for the NEXT 170 --- as 2 --- and so on.

Click the GREEN - ready for output button and HLS will automaticall renumber the CHANNEL Numbers properly.

Joe

DanHouston
11-21-2012, 08:20 PM
The other way .....

You have 616 channels ....

Just renumber the Universe for RGB channels 1 - 170 - lets say as 1.

Renumber the Universe for the NEXT 170 --- as 2 --- and so on.

Click the GREEN - ready for output button and HLS will automaticall renumber the CHANNEL Numbers properly.

Joe

True. Renumbering the universe and then doing the auto-renumber would skip the manual renumber I did.