PDA

View Full Version : Spiral effect error?



jimbo3301
11-15-2012, 01:21 PM
Hi Sean

I'm trying to generate a spiral effect for my tree, MT1 is my model, and when I select 2 for the number of spirals I only see 1 after the effect has been generated. In your copious spare time could you look at JH_SPIRAL_TEST and see if is operator error or an actual error?

Thanks

Jim

Skunberg
11-15-2012, 01:43 PM
Is it two colors? Two would make one of each color. Make that mistake once or twice so far with Nutcracker.

Brian

jimbo3301
11-15-2012, 02:33 PM
Is it two colors? Two would make one of each color. Make that mistake once or twice so far with Nutcracker.

Brian

Hi Brian

It is one color.

Jim

smeighan
11-15-2012, 03:26 PM
I see now effects in your effect library on meighan.net.

if you have created effects on a localhost install, i cant see them.

i logged in as jimbp3301 and used MTREE as a target. i created a two spiral effect.

http://meighan.net/nutcracker/effects/workspaces/104/MEDTREE~SEAN_SPIRAL.gif

if you could post the settings you are using so i could see how you answered all the questions, it would help.

here is the settings i used for the above

spirals Effect Settings
username jimbo3301
user_target MEDTREE
effect_class spirals
effect_name SEAN_SPIRAL
handiness L
number_spirals 2
number_rotations 1
spiral_thickness 3
window_degrees 360
frame_delay 100
sparkles 0
sparkles_count 0
direction cw
rainbow_hue n
color1 #0FFF0F
color2 #4D17FF
color3 #FFFFFF
color4 #FFFFFF
color5 #FFFFFF
color6 #FFFFFF
fade_3d y
show_frame n
seq_duration 5
fade_in 0
fade_out 0
speed 1
submit Submit Form to create your effect
$use_background N
background_color #FFFFFF
batch 0
OBJECT_NAME spirals

thanks

jimbo3301
11-15-2012, 04:07 PM
Hi Sean

I use jmh as a user name (don't ask why created two accounts) so you can delete jimbo3301 account, sorry. I discovered that if I set number_rotations 1 I get the expected results. I was setting number_rotations .5 and that setting was giving me the weird results. Here are the settings I was using:

spirals Effect Settings
username jmh
user_target MT1
effect_class spirals
submit Submit Form to create your effect
effect_name JH_SPIRAL_TEST
handiness l
number_spirals 2
number_rotations .5
spiral_thickness 3
window_degrees 360
frame_delay 50
sparkles 0
sparkles_count 0
direction CW
rainbow_hue N
color1 #3019FF
color2 #FF1434
color3 #FFFFFF
color4 #FFFFFF
color5 #FFFFFF
color6 #FFFFFF
fade_3d N
show_frame N
seq_duration 5
fade_in 0
fade_out 0
speed 1
$use_background N
background_color #FFFFFF
batch 0
OBJECT_NAME spirals

smeighan
11-15-2012, 04:31 PM
i believe it is a bug.

it is related to the assumption that 2 spirals will wrap once around from top to bottom (my issue).

i will add it to the list of things to work.

you can sort of work around it of you set rotations to 0.5 but set number of spirals to 4.

half of them will show up in the effect.

http://meighan.net/nutcracker/effects/workspaces/603/MT1~JH_SPIRAL_TEST_SEAN.gif

i know it is not exactly what you want, but as i am limited in time. I still haven't finished soldering all of my boards, attached cables to my rgb strings or built my rgb tree.

i am going to focus on the software i will need.
projects rock solid
ability to copy projects between users
utility to help mark up phrases in audacity label files.

after i get a show running (hopefully in next 1-2 weeks). i will come back to continue fixing bugs.

thanks

tfischer
11-17-2012, 12:53 AM
Sean - I'm not sure if this is the same issue, but I just noticed tonight that Barber Poles are broken. They were working in earlier releases (sort of, with the then-known spiral gotchas).

If you go to my account (tfischer) and look for JINGLE_BARBER, that is an effect I generated a few weeks ago and it worked at the time. Now I get only one color.

Thanks!

smeighan
11-19-2012, 11:32 PM
Sean - I'm not sure if this is the same issue, but I just noticed tonight that Barber Poles are broken. They were working in earlier releases (sort of, with the then-known spiral gotchas).

If you go to my account (tfischer) and look for JINGLE_BARBER, that is an effect I generated a few weeks ago and it worked at the time. Now I get only one color.

Thanks!

Ok, spirals should be fixed now.



http://meighan.net/nutcracker/effects/workspaces/85/MEGATREE~MYBARBER_FIXED.gif


as a bonus, i also fixed something that i had intended to work. If number of rotations = 0, you will get vertical bars from the spiral effect.

spirals Effect Settings
username dpitts
user_target MEGATREE
effect_class spirals
submit Submit Form to create your effect
effect_name MYBARBER_VERT_BARS
handiness R
number_spirals 3
number_rotations 0
spiral_thickness 3
window_degrees 360
frame_delay 100
sparkles_count 0
direction cc
rainbow_hue N
color1 #FF0000
color2 #0000FF
color3 #FFFFFF
color4 #FFFFFF
color5 #FFFFFF
color6 #FFFFFF
fade_3d N
show_frame n
seq_duration 3.2
fade_in 0
fade_out 0
speed 1
$use_background N
background_color #FFFFFF
sparkles 0
batch 0
OBJECT_NAME spirals

http://meighan.net/nutcracker/effects/workspaces/85/MEGATREE~MYBARBER_VERT_BARS.gif

please test spirals and let me know if there are any other issues.

thanks

Skunberg
11-19-2012, 11:50 PM
Sweet.