PDA

View Full Version : Chase over background



jrock64
10-28-2012, 08:34 PM
I discovered this looking at some of the vixen conversions.
It seemed like some effects were on top of a different effect.

So I wanted to do a 100% chase on top of a 40% background.

So I set up my chase in a work area.
Created a box at level 40%
Then pasted the chase over the level block.

AND IT WORKED.
The preview shows it correctly.
Is this by design that I did not know about?
Or is this an accident that should not be used?

Kind of like the fill option that is not working yet.

Joel

JHinkle
10-28-2012, 08:51 PM
Was not my intent .... but.

The actual effect is located in the upper left corner --- it appears if you don't select THAT cell that I will let you lay another effect inside of it.

The show builds the output by processing effects UP the time line ... so you should also get repeatable results.

Right now --- I won't put code it to prevent it .... until it causes me issues.

You found a side effect - out side of my design specs.

Joe

angus40
10-28-2012, 10:21 PM
i demo'ed this in my nutcracer effects video . this is not new .

you can drop one effect on top of another creating a layered effect quite easily .