PDA

View Full Version : Lynx Etherdongle and HLS



smeighan
10-28-2012, 07:56 PM
today i got my DLA hardware finished.

2 active hubs, 16 ports and 16K channels each
2 etherdongles
14 smart string contollers, 128 nodes per

is there a tutorial on setting up etherdongle with HLS?

BTW, i am now running from XP since when i launch any of thelast 5 versions of HLS in Windows 7, they exit after 5 seconds. I have not had time to diagnose whats wrong with my setup.

thanks!

sean

angus40
10-28-2012, 08:05 PM
this thread may help you Sean .

http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?21531-HLS-supports-PixelNet-(4096)-and-DIYBlinky-(8192)-channel-Dongles

JHinkle
10-28-2012, 08:41 PM
today i got my DLA hardware finished.

2 active hubs, 16 ports and 16K channels each
2 etherdongles
14 smart string contollers, 128 nodes per

is there a tutorial on setting up etherdongle with HLS?

BTW, i am now running from XP since when i launch any of thelast 5 versions of HLS in Windows 7, they exit after 5 seconds. I have not had time to diagnose whats wrong with my setup.

thanks!

sean

Sean:

I did not distribute ftd2xx.dll in my zip package.

I just added it to my zip ... go to my downlink below and re-download 7N - it has the dll.

I suspect HLS is bailing because it is missing from your system.

Let me know.

Joe

smeighan
10-28-2012, 09:50 PM
Yeah!

Finished my hardware and now got a nutcracker effect to play using HLS.

A few learning curves. When trying to load up a nutcracker effect it said no start tic identified.
Maybe the error message could have said "rigght click to set start tic in the time line"

i searched the pull down menu for set start tic, did i miss it?

other than that, my first blink occurs on HLS,

good tool Joe!

sean

JHinkle
10-28-2012, 10:00 PM
Sean:

Mouse on PixelPlane cell - right click menu

Twp different Nutcracker load options

#1 -- Load effect and it takes as much room as it needs.

#2 - drop a single cell as a STOP position and then select the load Nutcracker with Tic --- this limits the size to that specified by the termination cell.

Angus40 has all the know-how when it comes to HLS and PixelPlane.

Joe

angus40
10-28-2012, 10:03 PM
yup that is what i do , 1 single level effect will stop the effect. also you will need to set the end point of the sequence using the off time tic under the right click menu.