PDA

View Full Version : Error Message



cnbales
10-22-2012, 06:03 PM
When opening an existing sequence I accidentally clicked on Open HLS Sequence and Rebuild Effects Database and tried to open the sequence I wanted to work on. It gave me the following error message: Jingle Bell Anthem_EFFECTS Requires to be Rebuilt (Jingle Bell Anthem is the name of the sequence). When I clicked ok I got another message - Rebuild Failed on Jingle Bell Anthem_EFFECTS , isam_err = 485, sysiocod = 5. HLS then shuts down. When I reopened it and attempted to open the HLS sequence the correct way I get the same error messages. I have attempted it many times with the same result.

Also, I'm trying to add a BMP image following the instructions in the user manual and the software has been updated since that has been written. Is there a video that walks through this process?

JHinkle
10-22-2012, 06:48 PM
Rebuild requires you that you be in Admin mode.

You can add up to 10 bitmaps --- under Preview Menu.

Joe

JHinkle
10-22-2012, 07:21 PM
Another thing ....

If you are running Windows 7 .... You have to Right Click on the HLS exe or shortcut and select "Run As Admin".

We can all thanks Microsoft that ....

Joe

injury
10-22-2012, 10:42 PM
can thank people who kept infesting their PC's for microsoft to think there was a need for such.

When you download HLS on Win 7, right click the EXE and go ahead and hit Unblock if it is shown as blocked. Then Create a shortcut, right click on the shortcut and go into advanced. Check the Box Run As Administrator. Then whenever you launch that shortcut it will be in administrator mode.

angus40
10-22-2012, 10:47 PM
better yet , unlock the admin account and run as admin natively :)



http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/enable-the-hidden-administrator-account-on-windows-vista/

also you could enable god mode to have full control of your Pc

http://www.tomshardware.com/news/GodMode-Windows-7-How-to,9345.html

cnbales
10-23-2012, 10:22 PM
Thanks for all the suggestions. I did exactly as Joe suggested and all is well. Thanks again!

injury
10-23-2012, 11:01 PM
better yet , unlock the admin account and run as admin natively :)



http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/enable-the-hidden-administrator-account-on-windows-vista/

also you could enable god mode to have full control of your Pc

http://www.tomshardware.com/news/GodMode-Windows-7-How-to,9345.html

By all means, Gives me more money when people that don't know any better do this and manage to get spyware infected as bad as XP used to :D

kingofkya
10-24-2012, 12:25 AM
^ And you peopel wonder why you get malware.

DONT USE THE ADMIN/ROOT ACOUTNS unless you really need it.

injury
10-24-2012, 02:56 AM
^ And you peopel wonder why you get malware.

DONT USE THE ADMIN/ROOT ACOUTNS unless you really need it.

Hey now, you are cutting into the money I make removing that garbage. :smoke: