PDA

View Full Version : Does marking a Channels as RGB make it actually take 3 channels?



szaske
10-13-2012, 06:41 PM
I'm trying to understand this. If I have a string of 50 pixels, should I create 50 channels and label them as RGB, or should I create 150 channels and mark them as RGB? With the naming of channels it seems like the Channel Manager is speaking of Pixels and not channels. I'm not sure how to edit the Pixel columns.

-=STZ=-

angus40
10-13-2012, 06:58 PM
have you watched the videos Joe has done to help users with hls ?

I have done some how to videos for hls also , both are found here
(http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?20788-Hls-Training-Video-links-n-here)

JHinkle
10-13-2012, 09:50 PM
I'm trying to understand this. If I have a string of 50 pixels, should I create 50 channels and label them as RGB, or should I create 150 channels and mark them as RGB? With the naming of channels it seems like the Channel Manager is speaking of Pixels and not channels. I'm not sure how to edit the Pixel columns.

-=STZ=-

50 channels as RGB

Joe