PDA

View Full Version : What happen... Rebuild failed?



kingofkya
09-20-2012, 10:52 PM
15421

I just updated HLS and now I cant open my sequence. I attached broken sequence to this post.

When i try to use a old backup (incuded in zip) it shows no data in sequencer, yet channels and preview stuff is still there.

BrianJ
09-20-2012, 11:25 PM
are you right clicking HLS and running as administrator?
try that and rebuild your effects again

kingofkya
09-21-2012, 01:35 AM
Ok my sequences are blank but the error is gone, now after i ran as admin.
I have also tried a few of the backup files and there also blank.

angus40
09-21-2012, 01:47 AM
delete the lastchristmas_effects.idx file from your hls folder



then open hls and choose rebuild effects , should this fail then there is an issue .

JHinkle
09-21-2012, 07:26 AM
delete these 2 files from your hls folder
lastchristmas_effects.dat and lastchristmas_effects.idx


then open hls and choose rebuild effects , should this fail then there is an issue .

NO!!!!

All of your effects are in the .DAT file. If you delete it - they are gone!

The original error suggests a hard drive failure of some sort.

PM me and I'll help.

Joe

JHinkle
09-21-2012, 07:38 AM
15421

I just updated HLS and now I cant open my sequence. I attached broken sequence to this post.

When i try to use a old backup (incuded in zip) it shows no data in sequencer, yet channels and preview stuff is still there.

Looking at your zip file ...

LastChristmass_EFFECTS.dat is 4k - empty.

You have another DAT file --- who changed the name???

LastChristmass-old.hls_EFFECTS.dat

Make a copy of everything in a different folder.

Delete all IDX files.

Delete the 4k --- LastChristmass_EFFECTS.dat

Rename the file LastChristmass-old.hls_EFFECTS.dat to LastChristmass_EFFECTS.dat.

Make sure you are in Admin mode. If Windows7 or Vista - right click HLS desktop icon and select "Run as Admin".

Effects database will rebuild and your effect will be back.

Why did you change the file name to begin with - that caused you problem.

HLS found and Index file but no DAT file so it asked to rebuild. Not finding a DAT file it created an empty one -- meaning you got no effects.

You also renamed to an OLD hls file. Why?

If you wish to make a COPY of an HLS sequence - the HLS file and DAT must be kept together - it looks like you did not do this.

Hope that helps.

Joe

kingofkya
09-21-2012, 05:29 PM
The backup is before I removed any files... Accept for renaming one of the old files to lastchristmas-old.hls, I thought everything was in the .hls file.

Anyways will try that when I get home thanks joe.

My only concern is both .dat files look like they are equal sizes 4kb makes me think it might empty too.



Something tells me i might be SOL here. Joe . That is what I get for not doing automatic backups. Whats really sad is a have a backup server, I use to do daily backups of everything else, but my desktop.

kingofkya
09-21-2012, 08:53 PM
Grrr... I boot up my desktop any you know what I see.

a .dat file on my desktop. mystery solved.

I am now setting up a backups to prevent stupidity again.


Thanks, Joe