PDA

View Full Version : Effects Rebuild failed



BrianJ
09-03-2012, 05:32 PM
So I try to open the sequence that I have been working on for a couple of days and I get a message that HLS needs to rebuild the effects. I click OK and when it is done trying I get this message:

http://i702.photobucket.com/albums/ww30/SSKnight/Deadsequence.jpg

followed by HLS closing. Have I lost this sequence now? I didn't do anything to it to cause this failure and I am worried that this might happen when it is nearer to show time.

any help or suggestions would be great.

Thanks

JHinkle
09-03-2012, 05:55 PM
HLS closed without have the database being closed - that is why it required a rebuild.

The error code says that Windows could not create some rebuild files.

If you are running Windows 7 or Vista - make sure you right click on the HLS icon and select "Run as Admin".

Also check to make sure the folder HLS is in -- and subfolders are not marked as "read only".

As another measure, go into the folder that holds HLS and delete the IDX files. Those are the index files associated with your DAT files. The DAT files hold your data.

You have not lost anything.

Just perform one or more of the actions above and all will be fine.

Joe

BrianJ
09-03-2012, 05:57 PM
Thanks Joe, quick response and an answer I like...can't beat that.

run as Admin fixed me right up :)

angus40
09-04-2012, 02:28 PM
Thanks Joe, quick response and an answer I like...can't beat that.

run as Admin fixed me right up <<<<<<< this is covered in video 1 how to setup hls :)

Cheers

rfallatt
09-18-2012, 10:58 AM
Why would one select "Open HLS Sequence and Rebuild Effects Database"?

JHinkle
09-18-2012, 11:13 AM
You normally would not.

It is there for debugging in case you database gets corrupted - this will fix it.

Joe

rfallatt
09-20-2012, 08:54 AM
will it fix the over control problem?
Located on this page(http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?21673-Thanks-for-making-hls-is-it-possible-to-add-these-features&p=223808#post223808)

BrianJ
09-20-2012, 11:24 PM
nope :(

rfallatt
09-20-2012, 11:36 PM
will it fix the over control problem?
Located on this page(http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?21673-Thanks-for-making-hls-is-it-possible-to-add-these-features&p=223808#post223808)
Problem fixed with the new version 6J