PDA

View Full Version : Mod a computer's power supply



angus40
02-18-2012, 05:08 AM
Caution Caution Caution


This may not be for everyone , but if you have some electronics experience with taking precaution

you could at the least create a 5v/12v useable power supply.

Be aware of high voltage capacitors when doing any internal modifications.

Take all safety measures into account while attempting any of these type of mods.

This is a good reference how to convert a computer's atx power supply for many uses aside from a computer.

If you have a spare computer that your not using etc , you could recycle its power supply for many dc power applications.

Maybe a work bench 5v to 24v dc variable supply .



http://www.wikihow.com/Convert-a-Computer-ATX-Power-Supply-to-a-Lab-Power-Supply

daytimer
02-18-2012, 09:26 AM
I can't remember where I found it now, but I was able to switch mine on/off by simply putting a switch between the green and black wires on the 24 (or 20 for some) pin connector. Any power I need, I then just take off the wires directly, without ever having to open the case.

jaywalk101
02-18-2012, 09:48 AM
This is what I'm doing with my ATX power supply.. I used to use it to power my Subwoofer Amplifier, but now I'm using it testing pixels!! :)



I can't remember where I found it now, but I was able to switch mine on/off by simply putting a switch between the green and black wires on the 24 (or 20 for some) pin connector. Any power I need, I then just take off the wires directly, without ever having to open the case.

eroberts
02-18-2012, 09:48 AM
I, too, remember an article where one just had to jumper the motherboard plugin, but I haven't found it again.

But here is another relevant article:

http://web2.murraystate.edu/andy.batts/ps/powersupply.htm

bitelf
02-18-2012, 11:15 AM
Warning! If you are not comfortable with working with electricity don't do this!
Splice the green (PS-ON) wire to the black wire (GND), without opening the case. I stripped 1/4" of wire from each wire and soldered a jumper wire between and insulated with electrical tape.

Here is one link: http://www.expresshosting.net/howto/atx-powersupply-modification-auto-turnon.html

Power Pinouts
Black - GND, Red - +5 VDC, Orange - +3.3 VDC , Yellow - +12 VDC. Purple - +5 VDC VSB , Blue - -12 VDC, White - -5 VDC (maybe)
Signals
Gray - PWR-OK, Brown - 3.3VDC sense, Green - PS-ON

budude
02-18-2012, 11:41 AM
Many folks have been doing this for quite a while. I have several display items lit by rack mount server power supplies which are typically 1RU (1.75") tall. I usually just cut off all the plugs and wire the like supplies all together or in some cases bought an ATX power supply extender cable (12") and cut those off to preserve the original power supply - but I don't bother doing that anymore since I know I'll never use the supply in a PC again anyway. Here's one I used for my E681 last season.

13272

jaywalk101
02-18-2012, 12:38 PM
Hey budude,

Did you have any heat issues using ATX PS with your E681? I'm thinking about using these for my live display this year and worried about overheating. I'm assuming you had good results.. Like the idea of using a rack mount server PS!!




Many folks have been doing this for quite a while. I have several display items lit by rack mount server power supplies which are typically 1RU (1.75") tall. I usually just cut off all the plugs and wire the like supplies all together or in some cases bought an ATX power supply extender cable (12") and cut those off to preserve the original power supply - but I don't bother doing that anymore since I know I'll never use the supply in a PC again anyway. Here's one I used for my E681 last season.

13272

Wayne J
02-18-2012, 12:41 PM
I followed the OP's link when I did mine several years ago. I added some DC jacks too.

budude
02-18-2012, 12:58 PM
Hey budude,

Did you have any heat issues using ATX PS with your E681? I'm thinking about using these for my live display this year and worried about overheating. I'm assuming you had good results.. Like the idea of using a rack mount server PS!!

I left the bottom holes open in the CG-1500 case to let the fan blow the warm air out - I have 3-4 of these in different configurations and haven't had any issues and they are left on 24x7 for the entire show. Nice thing is I got all the supplies for free and they are pretty stout with 15-20A (12v) outputs.

duramadmax
04-24-2012, 11:11 AM
What is the part number of the Win-Tact PSU you are using?

CaptKirk
04-24-2012, 01:44 PM
And where do you get purple electrical tape? I assume THAT is key to making this all work??? ;-)

mschell
04-24-2012, 02:16 PM
I know you can get colored electrical tape at Lowe's. Not sure if there's purple, but they've got lots of colors.

budude
04-24-2012, 02:17 PM
And where do you get purple electrical tape? I assume THAT is key to making this all work??? ;-)

Now you know my secret... Actually I use that to mark my extension cords - good contrast to dark green but not wicked bright like yellow or white... and it was on sale...

As for the power supply - I'll get that for you - but not sure if you can find that particular one - it was in an old server so not sure if they are available anywhere.

edit - could be this one: http://www.win-tact.com.tw/product.php?act=view&no=14

OregonLights
04-24-2012, 02:38 PM
I modified mine and documented on this thread: http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?16421-Converted-my-first-ATX-power-supply!-But-did-I-do-it-right&highlight=Supply

Then put them into CG-1500 enclosures: http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/showthread.php?18937-Ren48LSD-in-CG-1500-Enclosure-with-ATX-Power-Supply-and-RenW

I just use a switch to turn them on.

duramadmax
04-24-2012, 03:18 PM
As for the power supply - I'll get that for you - but not sure if you can find that particular one - it was in an old server so not sure if they are available anywhere.

edit - could be this one: http://www.win-tact.com.tw/product.php?act=view&no=14

Oh ok, I could not read the part number on yours from pic. I just curious what the load ratings were...

kingofkya
04-25-2012, 11:08 PM
http://www.monoprice.com/products/subdepartment.asp?c_id=105&cp_id=10520#1052001

Just look at all the colors. Its better than silly electrical tape.

CaptKirk
04-27-2012, 12:56 PM
http://www.monoprice.com/products/subdepartment.asp?c_id=105&cp_id=10520#1052001

Just look at all the colors. Its better than silly electrical tape.

That is interesting but according to Brian, the wires MUST be bound with purple, and there are no purple zip ties at Monoprice that I can find... bummer...

:freak:

budude
04-27-2012, 01:03 PM
That is interesting but according to Brian, the wires MUST be bound with purple, and there are no purple zip ties at Monoprice that I can find... bummer...

:freak:

Yep - silly newbs! :sly: - whatever you do - don't use chartreuse colored tape - you KNOW what can happen there - 'nuf said...

I confirmed that it's WIN-TACT model WP609F11 from the link above - 12V/16A or 5V/30A - using the setup to test all my new 3001 pixel strings actually. I'll be using some Meanwell 150W (5V/30A) for the final setup - they are roughly the same size and don't have a fan but weren't free like the WIN-TACT supplies...