PDA

View Full Version : Wire alternavite to cat%



dnesci
12-29-2007, 03:09 PM
:?: Has anyone tried to use 4 pair wire such as intercom cable or telephone wire, in place of cat cable to interface with SSRs? If so, has it worked. As it is not data sensitive, I thought it would work. The pricing is generally 1/2 that of Cat

grages
12-29-2007, 04:02 PM
Can you give us a link to it somewhere?

Mudsculpter
12-29-2007, 04:37 PM
I think there are quite a few that use 4 pair wire.

dmcole
12-29-2007, 04:57 PM
Wireway on eBay (http://stores.ebay.com/eWireway) sells 500 ft. of telephone wire (Cat3) for $35 and 500 ft of Cat5 for $36. Sevenish cents a foot either way.

Of course, if you want to buy the 45 case-skid of 1000-ft cases of Cat5 (any color BTW), you can drive the cost down to a nickle about a foot, but even for the most dedicated blinky flashy that might be a bit too much Cat5.

\dmc

PS: Not affiliated with Wireway; just did a search.

cmurray
12-29-2007, 05:11 PM
I use flat satin phone cord.
6 conductor rj12 connectors.

No issues.

Joel

dnesci
12-30-2007, 11:01 AM
Just looking for some reassureance. Seven cent a foot is good for me.

DynamoBen
12-30-2007, 01:38 PM
If all you are doing is running SSRs 4 pair cat 3 will be fine. If however you were running high speed data down the wire cat5 or higher would be required. Go for it.

dnesci
12-30-2007, 04:07 PM
Data from the PC will be on good wire. I was talking about the long runs to the SSRs.

DynamoBen
12-30-2007, 05:01 PM
That will work fine then.

teberle
12-31-2007, 12:28 AM
The funny thing is that I found Cat3 cable to be more expensive than cat5. So guess what I used.

jstlucas
12-31-2007, 02:08 AM
:?: Has anyone tried to use 4 pair wire such as intercom cable or telephone wire, in place of cat cable to interface with SSRs? If so, has it worked. As it is not data sensitive, I thought it would work. The pricing is generally 1/2 that of Cat

I used the modular telephone cable from jameco, was $62 for 1000 ft. when I ordered in august. I've run a couple of 100 ft. lengths with no problems at all. Easier to fix up, just use a tool to strip it and it plugs into the connector without having to make sure all the wiring is in the right order like ethernet cable.

toozie21
01-01-2008, 08:57 PM
Does anyone know the current rating for CAT3? I did a quick search and didn't see anything.

~J

Ronp
01-01-2008, 10:10 PM
We doint use cat 5 for ac power

DynamoBen
01-01-2008, 10:57 PM
I think the question is directed at DC current. If so that is based on the guage of the wire.

NogginBoink
01-02-2008, 12:20 PM
Does anyone know the current rating for CAT3? I did a quick search and didn't see anything.

~J

To the best of my knowledge, CAT3 specifies the frequency response and other electrical characteristics of the cable, but not its thickness (which determines current carrying capacity).

You'll have to determine the gauge of wire used in your CAT3 cable (probably 22 or 24 gauge if I had to guess) and use that to determine current carrying capacity.

Matt
01-02-2008, 01:46 PM
I use 6 conductor phone cable. No issues.

-Matt