PDA

View Full Version : Mounting CG-1000 , CG-2000



PIC
08-26-2010, 06:00 PM
I have recently bought both the following enclosures.
CG-1000 (Ren 64, Ren16SS)
CG-2000 (Ren 24SS)

The enclosure works great and I appreciate the advice from the DIYC.

I was hoping there was "ears" on the box to allow for easily attaching to a wooden stake or pipe. However, I do not see anyway to connect from the outside of the cabinet.

How does everybody normally mount these enclosures?

oldcqr
08-26-2010, 07:37 PM
I cut pieces of 1x2 the length of the box, and then screw into them with 1/2" screws from inside the enclosure. You can add a dab of silicone if you like (I never had a problem).

Then when I set them up in the yard, I drive a 3' U-picket (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003CEZTKM?ie=UTF8&tag=laoli-20&linkCode=as2&camp=1789&creative=390957&creativeASIN=B003CEZTKM) into the ground and then screw it into the 1x2 on the back of the enclosure.

(note: That price is OUTRAGEOUS! I only linked there because I could find one quickly. Your local Home Depot should have them for about $2)

Unfortunately, I don't have a pic of a mounted enclosure. I do the same kind of thing for my cutouts. Here is a picture of how that looks (http://www.landolights.com/main/component/option,com_ponygallery/func,detail/id,82/Itemid,62/).

oldcqr
08-26-2010, 07:41 PM
Yea... Here it is at Lowes. If you put in your Zip, you'll get a price (for me it was $1.97)-->

http://www.lowes.com/pd_42647-16418-090003_0_?productId=3160325&Ntt=fence+post&Ntk=i_p roducts

kychristmas
08-26-2010, 07:53 PM
There are the pole mounts on the back, they just aren't punched out. I cut them out with a carpenter's knife and ran Large Zip ties through them and around my Mega Tree Pole.

I also had a standalone 2000 box for my Ren 64 and Power Supply that was mounted the same way to a piece of 1" conduit driven into the ground

JP90
08-26-2010, 07:56 PM
I used 1/2 pvc, caps and clamps I bought at Lowes, the color of the pvc I used is off white, If you use this type of mounting make sure the clamps are a snug fit around the pvc. I pre-drilled the holes in the stand off's on the box and used self tapping screws. I cut rebar and hammered it in the ground where I wanted to mount the box.

kychristmas
08-26-2010, 08:19 PM
I like that method JP 90

JP90
08-26-2010, 09:03 PM
That's what happens when you buy too much pvc, you look for any way you can to use it up.

PIC
08-27-2010, 03:07 PM
Thanks for the quick response and great ideas on how to mount the enclosures. I am off to Home Depot tonight.

budude
08-27-2010, 03:16 PM
The mounting for my boxes depended on how it was used. All of my boxes held SSRs but a controller would mount the same. I used the post mount by popping a perfectly sized hole with a flat-bladed screwdriver and zip-tying them to the PVC. For another, I needed it up higher so I simply screwed it right into the tree - probably not recommended for the health of the tree but I put some of that tree goop on it after.

LabRat
08-27-2010, 03:27 PM
I went with a flat "pipe-clamp" (the type that looks like steel ribbon, and a threaded screw to tighten it up). Used the flat mounts provided, and tightened it down. Seemed to work just fine and survived a Canadian December without issue.

ctmal
08-27-2010, 03:51 PM
There are the pole mounts on the back, they just aren't punched out. I cut them out with a carpenter's knife and ran Large Zip ties through them and around my Mega Tree Pole.

I also had a standalone 2000 box for my Ren 64 and Power Supply that was mounted the same way to a piece of 1" conduit driven into the ground

I did basically the same thing only with hoseclamps instead of zip ties. Worked out great.