PDA

View Full Version : Add-In (?) Question



g2ktcf
06-12-2010, 01:09 AM
Does anyone know if I can use an addin to create a new channel? In Vixen 2.5 I can see the 5 overloaded Channel Class constructors in the Vixen Object Model and the class is public...

g2ktcf
06-15-2010, 03:35 AM
I am now answering my own question...I hope I do not go blind :shock:

I have been able to add channels to sequences and profiles via the addin system. However, I do seem to get lots of crashes while doing it. I have not narrowed down the issue yet but it sure is interesting!

It took me a while to get the proper debugging environment up for the dll. But I did finally get Vixen to load and the dll breakpoints to work.

Cheers,
Chris

Jrd
06-15-2010, 06:56 PM
I am not sure I fully understand, why do you need an add-in to add channels to a sequence? Doesn't Vixen have this ability natively.

g2ktcf
06-15-2010, 07:02 PM
I am not sure I fully understand, why do you need an add-in to add channels to a sequence? Doesn't Vixen have this ability natively.

Its a test to see if I can do something so much better....lol

Jrd
06-15-2010, 10:29 PM
Oh, ok, let us know how it turns out.