PDA

View Full Version : Olsen 595 Problems



davdue
11-11-2007, 12:45 AM
Help. I have a brand new Olsen. I can't make it work. I have double checked my parallel/RJ45 cable and it has continuity on the following pins

RJ45 DB25
3 18
5 1
7 2
8 14

With the RJ45 disconnected from the 595 I have a saw tooth shaped sine wave on all 8 RJ45 pins on my O-Scope whether I have Vixen open, a sequence running or not. I'm running Window 98 on this older PC. My port is set to EPP, 278, IRQ 7. My cable is about 2 feet long. I have separate PC power supply for the 595 power to P1. It's ground is connected to pin 25 on the DB25. When I turn on the power to the 595 and then plug in the cable ch 1 comes on and stays on. Attached is my test sequence. I am planning on using only 32 channels of the 595. I am using Brian's co-op board. I can't think of any other things to tell about my problem.

Wayne J
11-11-2007, 12:57 AM
You have pins 7 & 8 on the RJ45 wrong.
should be..
RJ45 DB25
3 18
5 1
7 14
8 2

8)

Mudsculpter
11-11-2007, 12:58 AM
according to the wiki I believe you have your pinouts swapped

db25 rj45
1...............5
2...............8
14............7
18-25......3

Mudsculpter
11-11-2007, 12:59 AM
I see you got this info literrally a minute ago

Wayne J
11-11-2007, 01:01 AM
but you added color.... waaaaay cooler. ;)

kostyun
11-11-2007, 01:02 AM
Pin 2 of the parallel port must be connected to pin 8 of the “IN” RJ45 connector. Pin 14 of the parallel port must be connected to pin 7 of the “IN” RJ45 connector.

kostyun
11-11-2007, 01:02 AM
I see were all replying!!! lol!

Mudsculpter
11-11-2007, 01:04 AM
Wayne has lickety-split typing skills

davdue
11-11-2007, 02:01 AM
Thanks everyone. I tried that and still no blinky. :( I have been talking with fkostyun in the chat room and we have checked several other things but no blinky. I have tried ECP + EPP on the bios settings but that didn't work either. Any other ideas?

Is my Olsen 595 plugin setup correctly in the test sequence I attached to my post?

Dave

klanger
11-11-2007, 02:12 AM
Dave,
The seq you atatched worked ok for me.

Kev

RavingLunatic
11-11-2007, 03:11 AM
Dave,

Since you have an oscilloscope this should be easy to find.

Your sequence looks ok but for the way it is currently setup you will only see pulses every second since your outputs are only changing every second.

For troubleshooting purposes, create a sequence for 32 channels and have something changing in every event interval. This will ensure that data is being sent constantly. This will give you a better look at what is going on with the signals.

To make sure that its not your computer, check the pins on the parallel port without being hooked up to your Olsen. Vixen doesn't need to have a board hooked up to send the data to the parallel port.

Pin 1 - Clock signal, should see 32 pulses for each event. Each pulse has a pulse width of approx 8-15 usec.
Pin 2 - Data signal, should see pulses for each ON event (ON events next to each other appear as one large pulse)
Pin 14 - Strobe signal, should see 1 pulse at your event interval rate

These signals should be in the range of 3-5 VDC. If you don't see these signals at your parallel port then you might have a dead port or something in your BIOS settings are wrong.

If you do have the signals at the port, consider the quality of the signal. What is the maximum voltage of a HIGH signal? Will it be enough to trigger the 595 chips? If you are providing a solid 5 VDC to the chips as VCC then your signals from the parallel port will need to be approx. 3.5 VDC to be seen as a HIGH.

Then plug in your board and check at the first 595 chip. Compare the quality of the signal compared to directly at the port. Are you losing signal in the cable between the computer and 595?

At the chip:
Pin 11 - Clock signal
Pin 14 - Data signal
Pin 12 - Strobe signal

That should get you some answers and hopefully point you in the right direction. Check back with what you find and we can go deeper in need be.

davdue
11-11-2007, 10:13 AM
Fixed it. I tried a newer Dell computer and it works. I guess I will have to ask the financial manager (wife) for the bucks for a computer for Christmas. I can get a refurbed Dell for $270. May be a little hard to convince her since I have already spent quite a bit on my blinky flashy controls. Maybe I can borrow one from my buddy? Hmm. Anyway thanks everyone who helped. I have Blinky Flashy....COOL!!!!! Way Cool!!!! Awesome! Praise The Lord!!! Can I think of any other ways to describe it!!! :D :D :D :lol: :lol: :lol: :P :P :P

NogginBoink
11-11-2007, 11:01 AM
Just don't tell your wife that pullup resistors for the parallel port lines can be had for about seven cents apiece... :)

davdue
11-11-2007, 07:58 PM
Do you think that will help. I am getting a saw tooth shaped signal on all the lines out of the parallel port with the 595 disconnected. I need to put the scope on the Dell when it works. I assume that I put them on the data line only not the clock line. What value has worked to pull it up to 5V?

NogginBoink
11-11-2007, 09:51 PM
Just about any value will work, honestly. When the computer pulls the line to ground, current will flow from +5V through the resistor to ground. You want a large enough resistor that you won't have a large amount of current (i.e. a short circuit) here.

1K, 4.7K, even 10K or more is likely to work. Even 500 ohms would probably be fine.

andyhough
11-17-2007, 09:40 PM
Newby here. Am I supposed to bridget 18 - 25 together and connect RGB3 to all of them?

Wayne J
11-17-2007, 10:02 PM
Newby here. Am I supposed to bridget 18 - 25 together and connect RGB3 to all of them?

Yes, at least 3 of them, but all is better. :wink:

andyhough
11-17-2007, 10:27 PM
Great Thanks ..... but not 17 (as he de-solders 17 because he can not count)

Next question. Will any 5 volt power supply work regardless of the amps?
Like one of many motorola phone chargers have an output of 5v 550 mA.

Also, anybody have any SSRs or boards I can buy. I am despirate to use the 64 channels I designed, but only have 8 SSRs.

RavingLunatic
11-17-2007, 11:00 PM
Next question. Will any 5 volt power supply work regardless of the amps?
Like one of many motorola phone chargers have an output of 5v 550 mA.


Depends on how well regulated the charger is. Some have tried chargers before and didn't have very good results. The 595 chips would need a steady/constant 5VDC supply to operate properly

Also, I just fired up my Olsen 595 and turned on all channels and found that it was pulling about 400 mA of current. Depending on the LEDs installed your number could be higher or lower. And that is without any SSRs hooked up. Add in 64 SSR Optos and you'll exceed your charger capability.


Find an old PC power supply and you'll be better off.

Wayne J
11-17-2007, 11:16 PM
Find an old PC power supply and you'll be better off.

That is the best option.
You can also just tap into your pc's power supply, if you like.

andyhough
11-17-2007, 11:47 PM
I have lots of old PC power supplies. The most prevalant is an IBM that outputs
____
16V _ _ _ 4.5A

So, how do I get that down to 5V ?

Pestering Newby Disclaimer;; I usually add lots of value to my hobbies once I get my feet wet. So pleae tolerate my plethera of questions this year, since I am so late, and I will make some pretty significant contributions next year. For example, I can drive over to Mouser and pick parts up from the will call since I live very close. That could save a few bucks in shipping for everyone in a COOP.

Wayne J
11-17-2007, 11:49 PM
I have lots of old PC power supplies. The most prevalant is an IBM that outputs
____
16V _ _ _ 4.5A

So, how do I get that down to 5V ?



If it is a pc supply, it should have a 5v lead. Usually a red wire (not a yellow :oops: ). Time to bust out the volt meter.

teberle
11-18-2007, 12:19 AM
The yellow wire is usually 12volt. The red wire is 5v.

Wayne J
11-18-2007, 12:22 AM
The yellow wire is usually 12volt. The red wire is 5v.

oops... yeah, just looked. :oops:

robots4joey
11-20-2007, 02:31 PM
or if you have a dad that saves stuff from work, you can use a professional test-bench regulated 5V power supply!

Sorry... shouldn't have teased :lol:

andyhough
11-20-2007, 03:20 PM
Problem solved, I am actually the Dad that saves stuff from work!

I have an old 16 port netgear ethernet switch that has a power supply in it. I might just use the whole box, fans, network ports and all.