PDA

View Full Version : Initial Vixen Setup



lowrdsdime
01-21-2010, 04:10 PM
Hello,

I just installed vixen and have been using the youtube videos throughout the process, the issue I am running into now is that when I do the plugin setup the dropdown box where COM1 is selected there are no options so when I click "ok" it says I need to select a port....but nothing shows up? do I need to have my board plugged into the computer??? any ideas would help.

Thank You,
Chris

Aurbo99
01-21-2010, 04:16 PM
Which Plugin are you using?

Also check the System Manager in Windows and check PORTS.. see if you have a COM1 listed.

djulien
01-21-2010, 04:35 PM
when I do the plugin setup the dropdown box where COM1 is selected there are no options so when I click "ok" it says I need to select a port....but nothing shows up?

If you are using a computer without a physical COM port, the usual work-around is to use a USB-to-serial converter. When the software for that is installed, then the USB port will look like one or more COM ports and you should see it/them in the drop-down list.

don